Georgia reports 8 new cases of coronavirus, state of emergency, curfew to end tomorrow
• The Georgian parliament is discussing a bill which will allow the government to impose various restrictions without the parliament's approval. Photo: parliament of Georgia press office., 21 May 2020 - 11:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has reported eight new cases of the coronavirus earlier today, bringing the total number of cases to 721.
485 of the 721 patients have recovered, while 12 others have died.
As of May 21, 224 people remain infected with COVID-19 in Georgia.
Georgia has maintained a low infection rate over the past several days.
The country is scheduled to end the state of emergency and curfew tomorrow.
We will not request the state of emergency or curfew be prolonged,” PM Giorgi Gakharia says.
However, the PM and the government say that all coronavirus-related restrictions should not be lifted.
The ruling Georgian Dream party MPs have initiated a bill which allows the government to impose various restrictions without the declaration of the state of emergency.
The authors of the bill say that it is crucial to maintain a low infection rate after the end of the state of emergency.The bill will be discussed at today’s plenary session in parliament.
The opposition says that the bill is unconstitutional and ‘dangerous’ in face of the upcoming parliamentary elections, allowing the government to impose ‘a number of unnecessary restrictions’ without the parliament’s approval.
The opposition says they will not vote for the bill.
The bill, which proposes amendments to the Law on Public Health, allows the government to impose movement, assembly, economic, labour and other restrictions without the parliament’s consent.