Georgian PM: I do not want to see only elite schools providing quality education in Georgia
• The Georgian PM believes that providing quality education will settle the country’s economic problems. Photo: Prime Minister’s press office., 6 Feb 2019 - 14:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated today that he does not want to see only elite schools in Georgia providing high quality education.
Speaking at a meeting summarising Georgia’s education reforms Bakhtadze said that all Georgian schools should be able to provide quality education.
He said  that only an educated and motivated generation is able to bring genuine progress and develop the country.
With the statement Bakhtadze touched upon systemic changes planned in the education field by the country’s Education Ministry and said that he is sure the changes will fill the gap between the rate of economic development and the quality of education.
Georgian government presented a strategy for Georgian education reform today in Ikalto, in September 2018, where one of the first Georgian academies was built in the 11th century.
He said that currently the Georgian education system fails to respond economic and other challenges the country faces.
We face various challenges: the occupied territories, poverty, infrastructural problems, have hundreds of internally displaced people and are in need of investments.  We will be able to respond to the challenges only with educated generation,” Bakhtadze said.
He stated that he “strongly believes” that the Georgian education sector will contribute 10-12 per cent of the country’s GDP.
Bakhtadze said that all the reforms have their supporters and critics and this is natural.
I am sure that we will respond to the critics worthily,” Bakhtadze said.
Bakhtadze spoke about the importance of higher salaries for teachers and further enhancement of inclusive education.
Vocational education and life-long learning is one of the priority areas of our reform. We are introducing a system which will help individuals of any age in getting adapted to the fast changing world,” Bakhtadze said.
Bakhtadze stated that the strategy for the education reform has been developed with the help of local and foreign specialists.