Russian ex-Deputy FM Karasin announces opening of Russian culture centre in Tbilisi
• Russian former deputy FM Gregory Karasin says that the Russian culture centre will open in Tbilisi next month. Photo:, 29 Nov 2019 - 13:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Russian former deputy FM Gregory Karasin, who met with Georgian PM’s Special Representative in Relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze in Prague yesterday, has announced the opening of a Russian language and culture centre in Tbilisi in mid-December.
Karasin has told the Russian media that the centre “will play an important role in the development of Russian-Georgian relations.”
Abashidze has told Netgazeti that no bilateral agreement on the opening of a Russian language and culture centre in Tbilisi was made during his meeting with Karasin.
Karasin and Abashidze met in Prague after a five-month delay to discuss trade and economic relations as the two countries restored economic cooperation only back in 2013, under the Georgian Dream leadership.
Russia and Georgia suspended diplomatic ties after the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.