• Unified administration and management of the resort
• Preparation and implementation a long-run marketing plan
• Implementation and management of the model for water privatisation
About 40 million GEL ($13.5/€12.2) has been invested in the renovation work of the central park, but work is still underway. Specifically, work to put up a fountain continues,” Tskitishvili said.
Tskitishvili also noted that at this stage construction work for constructing a wastewater treatment plant is on the final stage but a  sewage system has to be installed in the whole resort.
On October 29, Georgian Dream ruling party founder Bidzina Ivanishvili has announced his intention to completely restore one of Georgia’s most special balneological resorts - Tskaltubo, in western Georgia, saying that he will purchase all 22 hotels and nine thermal baths in the resort to give them new life.
I believe that in the near future Tskaltubo will become one of the most attractive resorts in eastern Europe,” he said.
Ivanishvili stated that during and after the renovation of Tskaltubo 15,000-20,000 locals will be employed which will play a role in maintaining people in the regions and for further, regional, economic development.
PM Giorgi Gakharia said that the project will make Tskaltubo a large-scale tourist centre which will give a "big push to the economic development of the whole western Georgia."
Tskaltubo is located 15 km away from Kutaisi and is famous for its various baths, treating about 60 different kinds of diseases.