Georgian president asks for meeting with Trump before he meets with Putin
• Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili says that an official request regarding a meeting with the US President has already been sent to Washington. Photo: President’s press office., 29 Jan 2019 - 11:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili has told journalists that her administration has already sent a note to Washington requesting a meeting with US President Donald Trump ahead of his meeting with Russian President Vladimir Putin allegedly due in spring.
The exact date of a Trump-Putin meeting remains unknown.
Trump and Putin may meet. We do not know anything about the agenda of the meeting. It is most important for me to meet with the US president before he meets with Putin. The meeting will give me the possibility to share our views with Trump about the most painful issues for [our] country,” Zurabishvili said, adding she does not know whether Trump will have the time for such a meeting or now.
Summing up her recent visit to Brussels, which was Zurabishvili’s first trip abroad in her capacity as president, she stated that Georgia will not be able to settle the occupation problem alone, without the support of the international community.
Speaking about NATO-Georgia relations, Zurabishvili stated that Georgia “is standing at the door of NATO.” However, as she said, it is unlikely Georgia will receive the Membership Action Plan (MAP) anytime soon.
We are actually standing at the door of NATO, which should be open. However, we should be realistic and the situation is that that for now we will not receive the MAP. While we are waiting for the MAP, we must not stand inactive. We need more NATO in Georgia, more security, more cooperation and NATO is ready for this,” Zurabishvili said.
Touching upon Georgia-EU relations Zurabishvili stated that “those who violate the EU-Georgia visa free agreement conditions harm the future of the country.”
She stated that the Georgian government is eager to further raise public awareness regarding the issue to decrease illegal migration from Georgia to EU member states.