NATO Deputy Sec-Gen: we’re determined to continue cooperation with Georgia on maritime security
• NATO Deputy Secretary General Rose Gottemoeller visited Batumi port with Georgian Interior Minister Vakhtang Gomelauri. Photo: NATO press office., 4 Oct 2019 - 16:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
NATO Deputy Secretary General Rose Gottemoeller, who chairs the NATO delegation to Georgia, says that the alliance “is determined” to continue close cooperation with Georgia on maritime security.
Gottemoeller made the statement while visiting Georgian coast guard vessels in the city of Batumi earlier today, on the last day of the visit.
I am glad to see the great enthusiasm. I must say it is a great honour and pleasure for me to be here as well and to see the development of the Georgian coast guard,” she stated.
Gottemoeller said that she had the opportunity to talk to the boarding team that is being trained along with NATO.
We are very proud to have the opportunity to develop the capability of the Georgian coast guard to help maintain security and safety in the Black Sea.Thus it is a huge honour for me to be here today. It is a great pleasure as well. I am enjoying this beautiful Batumi sunshine, after grey days in Brussels already this autumn,” she said.
On the second day of the visit Gottemoeller has already met with Georgian Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze and Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani.
Talakvadze said that Georgians are proud to be one of the top contributors to NATO peace mission.
He said despite challenges “Russia will never define our future.”
Zalkaliani and Gottemoeller discussed Georgia-NATO cooperation and the situation in the two Russian occupied regions of Georgia Abkhazia and Tskhinvali.
Gottemoeller met with Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia yesterday and participated in the NATO-Georgia commission meeting which adopted a joint statement later the same day.