US Ambassador Hutchison: NATO-Georgia partnership plays key role in maintaining regional security
• Kay Bailey Hutchison (middle) meets with Georgian officials in the Black seaside town of Batumi. Photo: Ambassador Hutchison's Twitter account, 3 Oct 2019 - 23:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States Ambassador to NATO Kay Bailey Hutchison spoke with Georgian reporters today about the key role that the partnership between Georgia and NATO plays in maintaining regional security.
Ambassador Hutchison is visiting Georgia together with the North Atlantic Council (NAC), which is the principal political decision-making body of NATO.
The NAC delegation is composed of 29 Ambassadors of NATO member states and is led by the NATO Deputy Secretary General Rose Gottemoeller.
Gottemoeller chaired the NATO–Georgia Commission meeting with the Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia in the Black seaside town of Batumi earlier today.