Occupied Abkhazia reopens crossing-point after over 3 months closure
• As of today, Enguri Bridge is the only crossing-point connecting the occupied Abkhazia with the rest of Georgia. Photo: Erik Hoeg/Twitter
Agenda.ge, 2 Oct 2019 - 22:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
The de facto leadership of Georgia’s Russian occupied region of Abkhazia announced today that the closure of the so-called border between the region and the rest of the country has been abolished.
The temporary restrictions on crossing the state border between Abkhazia and Georgia (entry of foreigners from the territory of Georgia, departure of citizens of the republic of Abkhazia to the territory of Georgia), which entered into force in June 2019, have been abolished”, the de-facto security service said.
Abkhazia announced a temporary closure of the crossing-point in late June, amid anti-occupation protest rallies throughout Georgia.
Photo: Erik Hoeg/Twitter
Russia recognised the two Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) as independent states after the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.
Only Venezuela, Nicaragua, Nauru and Syria have taken the same step of recognition so far, while the rest of the international community urges Russia to withdraw its troops from Georgia.