Georgian president meets EU Commissioner Avramopoulos to discuss migration challenges
• Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili  and EU Commissioner Dimitris Avramopoulos discussed the ways on how the problem of illegal migration of Georgians may be settled. Photo: President’s press office., 23 Jan 2019 - 12:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili met with EU Commissioner for Migration and Home Affairs Dimitris Avramopoulos yesterday in Brussels to discuss challenges related to Georgian asylum seekers and the issues of labour migration.
The EU welcomes steps  taken by the Georgian government to decrease the number of Georgian asylum seekers abroad [as the increased number may create threats to the Georgia-EU visa free deal],” Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Vakhtang Makharoblishvili stated after the meeting.
The steps include an information campaign, precise regulations and increased cooperation with the EU member states to settle the problem of the illegal migration of Georgians, Makharoblishvili said.
Makharoblishvili stated that the EU will encourage its member states to sign deals with Georgia regarding the temporary working migration, which will allow Georgian nationals legally work in the EU member states for certain period.
During her visit to Brussels Zurabishvili also met with the head of the European CommissionEU CommissionerJohannes Hahn, Georgian students and members of diaspora.