Georgia attracts $281 mln in FDI in Q1of 2019:
What are the most attractive sectors of the Georgian economy?
• Georgia's top investor countries in Q1 of 2019 were Ireland, United Kingdom and United States. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 10 Jun 2019 - 12:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Foreign investors have been demonstrating growing interest in various fields of Georgia's economy and especially in social and personal service activities, financial and transport sectors, show the latest preliminary data of the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
These are the top three sectors that enjoyed 75.1 per cent of all foreign direct investments (FDIs) that Georgia attracted in the first quarter (Q1) of 2019.
Overall, Georgia attracted $281.1 million in FDI in Q1 of 2019, said Geostat. This is a 6.3 per cent decrease compared to the same period of 2018.
Geostat said the main reasons for decreasing the FDI included completion of a pipeline project and transferring of ownership in some companies from non-resident to a resident units.
In particular, FDI by major economic sectors was the following: