Georgian Interior Minister vows to specify the number of policemen at polling stations after consultations with allies
• Georgian Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia says that the government will not allow anyone to discredit the upcoming by-elections.  Photo: Interior Ministry press office., 14 May 2019 - 16:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia said that he will consult with foreign partners and international observers to decide on how many policemen will be sent to different polling stations around Georgia during the May 19 by elections.
The decision will be made after studying the situation and the consultations,” Gakharia said.
He stated that the Georgian Dream leadership will not allow anyone to discredit the elections with the use of provocations and disinformation.
• Six international and 49 local organisations will observe the elections in Tbilisi and regions.
• The elections will be held in Tbilisi to elect the MP for the Mtatsminda district, to replace current President Salome Zurabishvili in parliament.
• Voters in the Sagarejo, Akhmeta, Adigeni, Zestaponi, Chiatura, Tkibuli, Tskaltubo and Ozurgeti regions, both in eastern and western Georgia, will elect the members of their city councils on the day.
• Mayors of Marneuli, Zestaponi, Chiatura, Zugdidi and Khulo regions will also be elected, as three resigned and two were charged with crimes.