US Department of State summarises Assistant Secretary Wess Mitchell’s visit to Georgia
• US Assistant Secretary Wess Mitchell arrived to Georgia on April 29 and left the country on May 2.Photo: VOA news., 4 May 2018 - 14:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
The US Department of State Spokesperson has briefed public about the US Assistant Secretary at the Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs Aaron Wess Mitchell’s recent visit to Georgia and Ukraine.
The Department of State reported at a news briefing yesterday that Wess Mitchell reiterated the US support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and held meetings with the country’s top officials.
The Department of State also said that Wess Mitchell revealed the position of US President Donald Trump to the 2008 NATO Bucharest summit, referring to Georgia’s eventual membership of NATO.
The US Department of State spokesperson stated that at the end of his visit Wess Mitchell visited the occupation line between Georgia and its occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region, which is now under the Russian control.