Georgia elected as member of the UN-Women Executive Board
• Georgia has become a member of the Executive Board of UN-WOMEN for the first time., 17 Apr 2018 - 14:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia was elected as a member of the Executive Board of UN-Women yesterday and will keep the position for three years, the Georgian Foreign Ministry announced today.
Voting was held during the United Nations Economic and Social Council meeting in New York and Georgia was elected to one of two vacant seats allocated for Eastern European countries.
Voting was held for 17 seats out of a total of 41.
Georgia will take up its three-year mandate on January 1, 2019 and its term will come to an end in 2021.
For Georgia, which was elected as a board member for the first time, it is a great honor to provide further efforts for protecting women’s rights and actively participate in the process for ensuring gender equality,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry stated.
The operational activities of UN-Women are governed by the Executive Board, which consists of 41 members: 10 from African states; 10 from Asian states; 4 from Eastern European States; 6 from Latin American and Caribbean states; 5 from Western Europe and other states and 6 from top contributing countries.