Georgia-Turkey-Azerbaijan sign military deal
• The ministers from the neighboring countries agree that joint efforts are essential for regional stability. Photo from the Defence Ministry press office., 3 Apr 2018 - 18:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia, Turkey and Azerbaijan have signed a new military deal that will further enhance cooperation in the defence field, the Georgian Defence Ministry stated on Sunday.
The agreement came within the sixth defense ministerial in the Turkish city of Giresun held on April 1.
At a special press conference, the respective Defence Ministers of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, Zakir Hasanov, Levan Izoria and Nurettin Canikli stated that the nations have "exemplary relations” in many fields, defence being among them and which is a main precondition for regional stability.
I am happy that the signed memorandum envisages a wider spectrum of cooperation and is the logical continuation of years of cooperation,” Izoria stated.
On the sidelines of the ministerial, Izoria and Canikli spoke about bilateral defense relations.