Georgian President meets with NDI,IRI heads in Washington
• President Margvelashvili met with the heads of NDI and IRI. Photo from the President’s press office., 13 Mar 2018 - 13:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has met with the heads of American non-profit organisations in Washington - the National Democratic Institute (NDI) and International Republican Institute (IRI) which conduct polls worldwide.
The visit of President Margvelashvili to Washington aims at strengthening US support for Georgia's security and promoting Georgia's NATO integration process,” the President’s press office reported.
The meeting was held in Washington. Photo from the President's press office.
The meetings were attended by the President of NDI Kenneth Wollack, President of IRI Daniel Twining, and Executive Vice President at the Atlantic Council Damon Wilson, as well as  the members of the Georgian delegation, including the Head of Administration of the President, Giorgi Abashishvili, Secretary of the National Security Council Davit Rakviashvili, Advisor to the President for Foreign Affairs Tengiz Pkhaladze, Parliamentary Secretary of the President Ana Natsvlishvili, and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the United States Davit Bakradze.