Georgia hosting first Tbilisi International Night Time Economy Forum
• The Tbilisi International Night Time Economy Forum will be held today and tomorrow. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall., 30 Nov 2018 - 13:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi is hosting the first Tbilisi International Night Time Economy Forum (TINTEF), which will be held today and tomorrow.
The heads of night-time economies of nine countries and experts of urban development and culture management are participating in the forum to adopt a broad dialogue on the role of urban planning and wise management in the development of sustainable night-time economies.
The forum aims to help Tbilisi City Hall and local authorities to find ways to activate certain spaces in Tbilisi and encourage growth of a local culture, engage visitors in the cultural life of the city and change perceptions of Tbilisi at night.
Within the forum a music festival Newon will also be held in Tbilisi, which will promote Georgian artists and musicians. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, who opened the forum today, said that revival of a night life culture will encourage new startups and increase city tax revenues.
We want to bring in examples from the best countries and I am sure that we will carry out many interesting projects within the Night Economy Development Programme”, Kaladze said.
TINTEF will provide a platform for the dialogue and discussion on various topics, such as: earning from leading night-time economies internationally, licenses and permits, placemaking and urban design, planning for a diverse nightlife and dealing with noise impact.
Developing the night-time economy in Tbilisi has become one of priorities of Tbilisi City Hall and this year Kaladze and his team presented the concept plan for developing a night-time economy in Tbilisi, which includes the creation of night cinemas, night museums, libraries, music venues and importantly, a night transport service.