President Margvelashvili evaluates elections, congratulates successor
• President Giorgi Margvelashvili wished success to his successor. Photo: President’s press office., 29 Nov 2018 - 16:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has evaluated the 28 November presidential elections by saying that the country “should not conduct elections in the manner as they were conducted yesterday.”
Through observing the elections and based on the assessments of observing organizations the democratic level of conducting the elections in the runoff has been drastically decreased. Elections conducted with the same standard should not take place in the future,” Margvelashvili said.
Margvelashvili thanked Georgians for their high turnout, “which proved that the presidential elections carried importance for the public.”
He thanked the media and foreign observers for their roles in the elections.
Margvelashvili congratulated his successor on the victory.
I congratulate the fifth president of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili on winning the elections and wish her success in the role,” Margvelashvili said.
He also stated that if Zurabishvili appointed a responsible figure he was ready to launch the administrative procedures.