87-year-old Georgian citizen crosses occupation line to vote
• Data Vanishvili hopes that after the elections there will be no barbed-wire fences in front of his house. Photo: N.Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 28 Oct 2018 - 15:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
87-year-old Data Vanishvili, whose yard is divided in two by Russian-erected illegal barbed wire fences, crossed the occupation line early in the morning to cast his vote in the presidential elections.
Vanishvili says that he had been warned by the Russia-controlled troops not to “cross the border”, but he did so anyway and voted at the Khurvaleti village polling station.
It is my country and I wanted to vote. I cut my hand when I was trying to get across the fence. When i did so and had walked a certain distance, I found that I did not have my passport with me and I had to return back to the fence, where my wife handed me my passport.
I voted to see the barbed-wire fences removed so that I can cultivate my garden and stop living alone, without free contact with my neighbors,” Vanishvili said.
Vanishvili’s house appeared under Russian control in the wake of the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.