Georgian PM lauds country’s 2017 economic performance
• PM Kvirikashvili wished the business community a successful 2018. Photo from BAG., 31 Jan 2018 - 11:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili is holding the first meeting of 2018 with representatives of the country’s business community.
At the meeting with the representatives of the Business Association of Georgia, the PM summarised key achievements of 2017 and stated that in terms of macroeconomic parameters, the year 2017 ended successfully.
The indicators were higher than planned in terms of Gross Domestic Product growth as well as in terms of external trade and export indicators. It is also very important that the sovereign balance has been improved”, said Kvirikashvili.
PM Kvirikashvili also mentioned the results of the Open Budget Survey 2017 (OBS) released yesterday by the International Budget Partnership, which ranked Georgia 5th in the world out of 82 scores, based on an analysis of 115 nations’ budget transparency, participation and oversight.
Kvirikashvili wished the business community a successful 2018 with new business ombudsman Irakli Lekvinadze.
"He has good experience in relations with the business community and I encourage everyone to be maximally open and sincere in communication with him”, said Kvirikashvili.