NATO Deputy Sec-Gen: The path you are on will take Georgia towards NATO membership
• NATO Deputy Secretary General Rose Gottemoeller met Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister David Dondua in Tbilisi today. Photo: 1TV., 21 Sep 2018 - 12:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
NATO Deputy Secretary General Rose Gottemoeller, currently visiting Georgia, says Georgia has shown progress in economic, security and defence issues and that these and other successful reforms will lead the country towards NATO membership.
She said that the alliance will support Georgia in preparing for membership.
Gottemoeller praised Georgia’s role in international peace and security.
Georgia is one of the biggest contributors to NATO training operations in Afghanistan, supporting the county to achieve stability,” Gottemoeller stated.
She said that she was gladden by her participation in the NATO-Georgia Commission meeting in Brussels in September, which, for the first time, was held with the presence of heads of states and presidents.
I am happy to announce that we plan a NATO-Georgia Commission meeting on 3 October with the participation of defence ministers. This indicates the level of relations NATO and Georgia have,” she stated.
Gottemoeller said that Georgia has played a central role over the course of past 10 years in enhancing the NATO-Georgia dialogue and deepening practical cooperation.