Installation by artist Thea Djordjadze opening at Frankfurt gallery
• The installation by the Berlin-based artist centres around transformation of space. Photo: Portikus., 14 Sep 2018 - 17:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Berlin-based Georgian artist Thea Djordjadze will bring her new installation to Portikus, a contemporary art venue in Frankfurt, for a personal show in the run-up to a showcase of Georgian art at a major book fair in the city next month.
Utilising architectural elements, industrial materials and other means, Djordjadze’s installations — under the title o potio n. — serve to transform the space of the institution.
Just as space itself is a receptacle for something, Djordjadze's works suggest a functionality through their form, which in her installations definitely evokes associations of strangely human forms, fragile artifacts, and even seemingly utilitarian everyday objects”, said a summary for the display from the venue.
The preview from the organisers also noted how the installations “act as independent systems” within the space they are exhibited in, with a resonance between “functional architecture and a self-sufficient system”.
The work was created by Djordjadze for the Frankfurt Book Fair an occasion where Georgian art and creatives from the country will be in special focus with the official Guest of Honour status.
Born in Tbilisi, Djordjadze has exhibited her work in displays at venues including the Museum of Modern Art PS1 gallery in New York, the Kunsthalle Basel in Switzerland and the Aspen Art Museum in the United States.
Her works have been praised by art critics for their usage of "mundane materials" while achieving a "stunning" display effect.
The display of the installation o potio n. will be open at Portikus, an institution founded in 1987, between September 15-November 11.