Italian president arrives in Georgia on first official visit
• Italian President Sergio Mattarella will complete his visit in Georgia tomorrow and will depart to Azerbaijan and then to Armenia. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office., 16 Jul 2018 - 18:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Italian President Sergio Mattarella arrived in Georgia today on his first official visit to the country.
The arrival will give a new impulse to Georgian-Italian relations. It is a very important visit. Italy is Georgia’s strong supporter on its way to the EU and NATO. We have very good dynamics in bilateral relations,” the Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani stated.
Zalkaliani said that economic and political issues will be discussed during the visit, an economic forum will be held and several bilateral agreements will be signed.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry reported that Mattarella will meet the Georgian president, prime minister, parliament speaker and patriarch and will also visit Tbilisi State University with Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze.