NATO summit condemns Russia’s actions in Georgia, vows further support for Georgia’s NATO membership
• NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg praised Georgia for its commitment to match the NATO guideline of spending 2 percent of GDP on defence. Photo: President of Georgia press office., 12 Jul 2018 - 15:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
The NATO Brussels Summit today and yesterday condemned Russia’s illegal actions on Georgian territory and vowed that the alliance will continue to work with the government of Georgia to prepare the country for NATO membership.
NATO’s relationship with Georgia is unique. You are one of the alliance’s most important operational partners and a trusted friend. Our partnership makes NATO and Georgia safer and more secure,” NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg told Georgian president Giorgi Margvelashvili today.
He stated that NATO is grateful for Georgia’s continuing contributions to the alliance's mission Resolute Support in Afghanistan and recognises the sacrifices the Georgian people have made for shared security.
We fully support Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations. Georgia will become a member of NATO and we will continue to work with you to prepare for membership,” Stoltenberg stated.
The NATO declaration published during the summit reads that the alliance members reiterate the decision made at the 2008 Bucharest Summit that Georgia will become a member of the Alliance, with the Membership Action Plan (MAP) eventually as an integral part of the process.
We reaffirm all elements of that decision, as well as subsequent decisions. We welcome the significant progress realised since 2008,” the declaration reads.
Both the declaration and Stoltenberg spoke about Georgia’s role in Black Sea security and praised the country for its reforms and commitment to match the NATO guideline of spending 2% of GDP on defence.
The NATO-Georgia Commission also released a declaration today which says that the allies intend to assist Georgia in the extension of its air and maritime capabilities.
In the declaration NATO heads of state and government reiterated their full support for Georgia’s independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognised borders.
"We call on Russia to reverse its recognition of the so-called independence of the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali/South Ossetia. We condemn the grave human rights violations taking place in these regions, their militarization, as well as other activities such as the construction of barbed wire fences and other artificial border-like obstacles along the Administrative Boundary Line,” the declaration reads.