Germany allocates €500,000 for NATO-Georgia Substantial Package projects
• Germany allocated the same amount of money for SNGP in 2016. Photo by the defence Ministry press office., 22 Jan 2018 - 14:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Germany’s Ambassador to NATO Hans-Dieter Lucas has signed a decree which envisages the allocation of €500,000 for certain projects of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Substantial Package (SNGP).
Part of the money will be spent on the development of the Defence Institutional Building School (DIBS) in Georgia, while €202,198 is for the NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Centre (JTEC) in Krtsanisi, close to capital Tbilisi.
Germany says it aims to support Georgia’s integration into the alliance.
The financing of the SNGP - which aims to increase Georgia’s defence capabilities and resilience, increase interoperability with NATO and support Georgia’s NATO membership preparation process - is dependent upon grants from NATO members, as the package has no proper budget in NATO.
In 2016 Germany also allocated €500.000 for the implementation of the SNGP.