After Javelins Georgia to receive further defence weaponry from US, Stingers
• Acting Defence Minister Levan Izoria did not name an exact day when Georgia would receive the Stingers. Photo:, 20 Jun 2018 - 13:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Acting Defence Minister Levan Izoria told lawmakers today that in the near future Georgia will receive the most modern, man-portable air defence system- FIM-92 Stingers from the United States.
Izoria said that together with Javelins, the new systems will significantly empower the country’s self-defence capabilities.
• Stinger (FIM-92) is a man-portable air defence system (MANPADS) developed by General Dynamics. The systems provide high accuracy and enhanced air defence capabilities to the armed forces. Raytheon Missile Systems is the main manufacturer of the Stinger. The missile is also produced under licence by EADS.
• The shoulder-fired, fire-and-forget Stinger SAM system employs rolling airframe canard control concept. It is controlled by two operators under all weather conditions.
• More than 30 Stinger missiles were successfully test fired in 2014.
Such support from the United States indicates that we have the right defence policy,” Izoria said.
20 percent of the Defence Ministry budget is being spent on armament, which is one of the key standards of NATO,” Izoria said and added that the defence budget of Georgia amounts to 2 percent of the Gross Domestic Product of the country, which is also the NATO standard.
Izoria stated that his body has a long schedule, covering 2019-2025, over weaponry procurements, which he says will boost the country’s self-defence capabilities.