Global Conservation Fund allocates $250,000 for Georgia’s Borjomi-Kharagauli park
• A new agreement will ensure higher-level protection of protection of the Borjom-Kharagauli national park. Photo: Borjomi-Kharagauli park administration., 13 Jun 2018 - 18:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Ministry of Environment and Agriculture, the Agency of Protected Areas of Georgia and the Global Conservation Fund signed a deal today which envisages the allocation of $250,000 for Georgia’s Borjomi-Kharagauli national park in the country’s east.
The deal includes financial and technical support, which covers the providision of modern equipment for the park administration.
With the equipment, the park staff will be able to carry out higher level protection and patrolling of the park territory, the Georgian Ministry of Environment and Agriculture says.
The deal will enable the park administration staff to carry out their duties better,” the deputy Environment and Agriculture Minister Giorgi Khanishvili said.
The park administration will receive support over the course of three years.