Turkey condemns Syria’s recognition of independence of Georgian occupied regions
• The volume of Georgia’s exports is on a slight downward trend while imports are on the rise, according to latest information by the country’s National Statistics Office, Geostat. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 31 May 2018 - 13:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Turkish Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Hami Aksoy has condemned the recognition of the Georgian occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) as independent republics and evaluated the case as a blatant violation of international law.
The decision of the Syrian regime to recognise the so-called independence of Georgia's Abkhazia and South Ossetia regions and establish diplomatic relations is a clear violation of international law, the United Nations Charter and relevant UN Security Council resolutions.
Our country, as has been emphasized on various occasions, supports the sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of Georgia,” Aksoy stated.
NATO, EU, the United States and various foreign countries have already condemned the decision of Syria and emphasised Russia’s role in the illegal step.