International community condemns Syria recognition of Georgian occupied regions as independent states
• The ambassadors of US, EU, Germany, and France as well as the Foreign Ministers of Latvia and Lithuania made statements to support Georgia's sovereignty. Photo: Georgian Publishers and Booksellers Association, 29 May 2018 - 20:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
"Abkhazia and South Ossetia are integral parts of Georgia. The US assess the recognition of the independence of these two regions as a clear violation of Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. The US calls on Syria, Nicaragua, Venezuela and Nauru to reverse their recognition of the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia as independent states,” the US Embassy’s Chargé D’Affaires Elizabeth Rood stated today after a meeting held in Ministry of Foreign Affairs for Tbilisi-based accredited diplomats.
"According to the legislation of the US, there are consequences for the recognition of these territories as independent republics,” Rood said.
Georgia has already started procedures to break off diplomatic relations with the Syrian Arab Republic. The decision came after Syria officially recognised the independence of the occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions.
The Ambassador of France to Georgia, Pascal Meunier, also made a statement to support Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders.
"France strongly supports Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders. This position is underlined also in the congratulation letter of President Macron on Georgian Independence Day. France always stands by this position at international conferences and meetings. The recognition of the independence of your occupied territories made by Syria means nothing for us. This step has nothing in common with the norms of international law,” Meunier stated.
Janos Herman, ambassador of the European Union to Georgia also sounded a clear message of support while speaking with the Georgian media after the meeting in the Foreign Ministry in Tbilisi.
"Syria’s decision contradicts not only the rules of international law but also the EU’s firm policy of non-recognition. The EU stands by Georgia. We always support Georgia’s territorial integrity and will continue to do so in the future,” pointed out the EU’s representative to Georgia.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Latvia Edgars Rinktvics supported Georgia through a statement made on his official Twitter channel.
A statement of support was also issued by his Lithuanian colleague Linas Linkevicius.
Ambassador of Germany to Georgia Heike Peitsch also spoke out in support of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders.
"Let me reassure you that we denounce the decision of the Syrian government, which contradicts international law. Germany and all our international allies support Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity,” stated German diplomat.