Prosecutor’s Office requests pre-trial detention for drugs traffickers arrested during police raid of night clubs
• Building of the Georgian Chief Prosecutors Office in Tbilisi; Photo by N. Alavidze /, 14 May 2018 - 14:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Prosecutor’s Office has four witnesses in the case of the eight drugs dealers arrested on May 12 in the run up to the police raid on Tbilisi night clubs.
As prosecutor Vakhtang Tsalugelashvili said before starting the court hearing today, the witnesses made test purchases from the accused eight dealers that have been arrested by the police.
"All of them were arrested at different places. One of them, a security service worker at one of the clubs was arrested near his workplace. As for the evidence we have the witnesses’ testimonies as well as expertise conclusions", the prosecutor said adding that the office would request pre-trial detention for each of the accused dealers.
An investigation carried out by the office showed the accused eight people were regularly selling drugs at different clubs including Cafe Gallery and Bassiani and their adjacent areas beginning from March until their detention.
The traded drugs include MDMA, tenamfetamine, and methamphetamine, according to the Prosecutor’s Office. The defence said it will try to convince the court to order bail be an option for the defendants. As the lawyer of one of the accused Nino Laliashvili said today, they have studied the evidence provided by the prosecutor’s office.
"In the video material they try to show that my client has given ecstasy to her  friend. This is the only evidence and the its trustworthiness is arguable,” the lawyer said adding that her client does not accept the charges against her.