Kerry: “Nothing was done after Russia invaded Georgia in 2008”
• United States Secretary of State John Kerry will visit Georgia before the NATO Warsaw Summit. Photo by, 12 Jan 2017 - 11:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
When Russia invaded Georgia in 2008, no sanctions were imposed by the United States, says US Secretary of State John Kerry.
Kerry spoke yesterday at a US Institute of Peace event and compared how the Obama Administration had responded to Russia’s intervention in Ukraine with how the Bush Administration had reacted to Russia’s invasion of Georgia.
See a video collage by
"I don’t want to be pejorative about anything, but Russia went into Georgia, into [Georgia’s breakaway regions of] South Ossetia and Abkhazia, and nothing was done – no sanctions, nothing”, he said.
"We [the Obama Administration] came in and they [the Russians] went into Ukraine, and we galvanised Europe and put sanctions in place”, he added.
Kerry said these sanctions are a heavy burden on Russia’s shoulders and although some in Europe want these sanctions abolished, the Obama administration has managed to keep them in place.