PM Kvirikashvili saddened by St. Petersburg metro explosions
• The entire metro network has now been shut down. Georgia releases hotline numbers for its citizens currently in St. Petersburg. Photo: Reuters, 3 Apr 2017 - 18:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili says he is saddened by the explosions that killed at least 10 and injured more than 20 earlier this afternoon in two St. Petersburg metro stations.
Kvirikashvili took to Twitter to express his sorrow.
"Deeply saddened with the news from St. Petersburg. Our condolences to the friends and families of the victims”, he wrote.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry said that the Interest Section of Georgia in Moscow is currently trying to receive information about those killed or injured and check whether or not Georgian citizens were among them.
The ministry urges Georgians currently being in St. Petersburg to be in touch with the Georgian Interests Section through the phone number: +7 926 926 2740.
The public can also phone another hotline, operating 24 hours a day within the Consulate Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, if they need assistance or support. This number is: +995 32 294 50 50.
Georgia and Russia cut off their diplomatic ties following the war in August of 2008. Since then Georgia is only represented through the Georgian Interests Section of the Embassy of Switzerland in Russia.
Russian media reported the blasts hit the Sennaya Ploschad and nearby Tekhnologichesky Institut stations in the centre of St Petersburg.
President Vladimir Putin said all possibilities, including terrorism, are being investigated.