Tbilisi in National Geographic‘s top 3 places to visit next year
• The "authentic charms" of Tbilisi's Old Town districts has been named as a sight to see next year. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 29 Nov 2017 - 18:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi has been named as one of National Geographic's top three travel destinations for 2018, with the Georgian capital featured in an end-of-year list revealed by the website.
The Georgian capital was listed among Places You Need to Visit in 2018, a ranking of 21 locations around the world from Hawaii to Jordan and Sweden.
Looking for your next adventure? Our editors’ top picks will have you discovering new trails, tasting local foods, and spotting vibrant wildlife around the world", said authors of the travel list.
Tbilisi was placed in the top three of the ranking alongside the city of Harar in Ethiopia and the Jujuy Province in Argentina, with the editors noting the "authentic charms" of the city's Old Town as a sight to witness.
Development is reshaping the cityscape of Georgia’s capital city at a dizzying pace. Traditional Georgian experiences [...] persevere in disarmingly disorganised Old Tbilisi", said the brief profile of the capital in the list.
Georgia was also named Discovery of the Year in the 2016 National Geographic Traveller Awards for the Russian language edition of the magazine.
The country was also named among 10 locations that deserve more tourists according to National Geographic, while a special edition about Georgia was published this year.