Georgian Interior Ministry confirms involvement in anti-mafia raid in Spain
• The detainees are accused of robbery, money laundering and similar crimes. Photo by Quique García / EFE., 29 Nov 2017 - 17:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs has stated they are involved in a large-scale anti-mafia operation in Madrid, Catalonia and several other locations in Spain.
The group being targeted is Georgian.
The operation by Spanish law enforcers has already seen 23 people detained, based on the latest news. Out of these, 19 are Georgian citizens, said the Georgian Interior Ministry.
The police is searching for other Georgians mainly accused of robbery and money laundering.
The special operation was launched early today.
Foreign media reports that the operation, named Naples, saw raids carried out at 13 different addresses.
One of the detainees is a wife of criminal boss Kakhaber Shushanashvili, who allegedly took part in the criminal activities.
Spanish media announces that the operation Naples has been ongoing for almost two years and has its roots in the murder of two people in a flat in Naples Street in the town of Terrassa, close to Barcelona in January 2016.