Georgian Defence Minister to visit US next week
• Prior to the visit, Minister Izoria met with US Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly today. Photo source: MOD’s press office, 7 Nov 2017 - 16:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Defence Minister of Georgia Levan Izoria has announced he will visit the United States (US) to hold high-level meetings next week.
Prior to the visit, he met with US Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly today.
"The US-Georgia defence relations are advancing to a new level. The US side will allocate more than $100 million USD for defence reforms in Georgia, which will further strengthen Georgia’s defence capabilities and will deepen the existing strategic cooperation between our countries”, Izoria said following the meeting.
During his US visit, Izoria is scheduled to meet with US Secretary of Defence James Mattis. The pair will discuss bilateral issues and future plans.
Izoria will be accompanied by a delegation who will hold meetings at the US Congress and the White House with different high officials.