Russian forces destroy houses in Georgia’s occupied Eredvi village
• Local media says that Russia plans to destroy 268 houses in the Eredvi village. Photo by, 22 Sep 2017 - 17:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Russia-controlled occupant forces are demolishing houses in Eredvi village, in the Gori municipality, five kilometers from Tskhinvali.
The occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region  media reports that Russia allocated about 70 million USD to destruct all the houses in the village in order to hand over the territory to the so-called Agriculture Ministry of Tskhinvali.
The local media reports that 163 houses out of 268 have already been destroyed and the debris has been taken away.
Georgian officials have strongly condemned the action and called it an "actual continuation of genocide.”
The occupants are destroying the houses which belong to the people who were forced to leave villages during the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.  The Government of Georgia strongly condemns the process,” Reconciliation Minister Ketevan Tsikhelashvili stated.
Refugee Minister Sozar Subari said that Russians were "actually continuing genocide.”
Minister Tsikhelashvili stresses that the houses being destroyed belong to the people who are now IDPs in their home country. Photo taken in Tserovani IDP settlement. Photo by N.Alavidze/
The occupied territories will necessarily be reintegrated and all those committing such actions will be held accountable,” Subari stressed.
The Minister stated that Georgia’s continued development and Euro-Atlantic integration would be an answer to the Russian actions.
Georgia’s Parliamentary Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze stated that the Georgian Dream authorities are "very active on the international arena” to suspend the occupant’s illegal activities on Georgian territory.
The biggest portion of Prime Minister’s speech at the United Nation’s General Assembly was about Russia’s illegal activities in Georgia,” Kobakhidze stated.
• Currently there are about 280,000 internally displaced people (IDPs) in Georgia; about six percent of the country’s total population.
All of Georgia’s IDPs are either from Abkhazia or Tskhinvali region (South Ossetia) – two regions of Georgia that are currently occupied by Russia.
Russia recognized two Georgian regions as independent republics in the wake of the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.