• Illegal detention of Georgian citizens by Russian guards is a common practice near Tskhinvali ABL. Photo by Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 7 Jun 2017 - 17:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Four Georgian citizens detained today near Georgia's Russian-occupied region of Tskhinvali  have been released late this afternoon.
The Georgian State Security Service confirmed the information about their release with local media.
EARLIER: 12.23
Russia-controlled border guards detained four Georgian citizens in the village of Gremiskhevi of the Dusheti region in the east of Georgia today located near the country’s occupied region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
The detainees have been identified as Nukri Tvauri, Akaki Papukashvili, Zaur Gigauri and Zurab Gedevanishvili.
Georgia’s State Security Service has confirmed the detention and transportation of the individuals to the Tskhinvali detention facility.
The Security Service stressed they would demand the release of the people at today’s meeting in Ergneti village with the de facto representatives of the breakaway region.
Meanwhile, two other Georgian citizens who were detained illegally two days ago, were freed from Tskhinvali detention centre today after they paid a fine.
A standard fine is 2000 Russian rubles (about €31 / $35 USD). Once the families of illegally detained Georgian citizens pay this amount of money, Russian-controlled "border guards” release the detainees.
One of the two men who were freed today said he never crossed the Administrative Boundary Line and he was actually kidnapped from the Tbilisi-controlled territory.
In total 17 Georgian citizens have been illegally detained by Russian occupant forces over since May.
Russia recognized the Georgian regions of Tskhinvali and Abkhazia as independent states in the wake of the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.