Georgia joins Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation
• Georgia became the 11th full member of the CAREC during the 15th Ministerial Meeting. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Economy., 27 Oct 2016 - 15:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is expanding its role as an East-West transit nation by joining the Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC).
Today Georgia’s Ministry of Economy announced Georgia became the 11th full member of CAREC during the 15th Ministerial Meeting, which took place in Islamabad, capital of Pakistan, on October 25 and 26.
Looking forward Georgia will work with Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Mongolia, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan to rebuild ancient transport and trade routes.
We welcomed Georgia as the 11th country to join in the CAREC program. We expressed optimism that Georgia’s participation in CAREC could increase synergies in the region as a whole and [we] look forward to strengthening economic ties through the framework of regional cooperation,” read the text of joint statement of the 15th CAREC Ministerial Meeting.
Since joining CAREC, Georgia will be able to take advantage of regional technical assistance and grant projects and have access to finances for projects of regional importance that support rebuilding transit routes.
Being a member of CAREC will also give Georgia an opportunity to get involved in international projects and initiatives, such as the New Silk Road.
CAREC countries, rich in natural resources, surrounded by opportunity at the heart of Eurasia, and committed to regional cooperation, are preparing for a new phase of growth and prosperity, said CAREC on its official website.