PM Kvirikashvili announces visit to Moldova
• Georgia's Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili ready to share Georgia's experience with Moldova. Photo by the PM's press office, 21 Sep 2016 - 13:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Moldova seeks to learn from Georgia's experience of implementing successful reforms that support democratic development.
Moldova’s Prime Minister Pavel Filip shared his intentions to learn from Georgia after meeting Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili yesterday within the United Nations General Assembly’s (UNGA) 71st Session in New York.
After the meeting Kvirikashvili said Filip had official invited him to Moldova, and he would take up the offer and visit Moldova in the near future.
"The parties expressed readiness to deepen bilateral relations between the two countries,” said the Georgian Prime Minister’s press office.
Discussions also related to the advancement of trade and economic relations, along with prospects to cooperate in tourism.
The pair said the current level of cooperation between the Ministries of Internal Affairs, Justice and Agriculture were "productive and fruitful” and the general relationship between Georgia and Moldova was relatively strong.
The two prime ministers agreed to hold the first meeting of the Georgia-Moldova Inter-Governmental Economic Commission early next year.
"The Prime Minister of Moldova expressed his keen interest in sharing Georgia's experience of successfully implemented reforms [and] the Georgian Government welcomes this initiative,” Kvirikashvili’s press office said.
Kvirikashvili expressed his gratitude to the Moldovan leader for his support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia, and voiced his willingness to support Moldova in its reform process.