Istanbul attack: Georgia’s PM calls world to unite and "put an end to this brutality”
• Ambulances flocked to Istanbul's Ataturk international airport after explosions were heard. Photo by Reuters, 29 Jun 2016 - 08:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is saddened by last night’s gun and bomb attack at Istanbul's Ataturk international airport that reportedly killed 36 people and injured more than 140.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and President Giorgi Margvelashvili issued separate statements, where each condemned terrorism and expressed their sorrow.
"It is with great regret that I learned of the explosions at Istanbul Ataturk Airport that has claimed lives and wounded many,” PM Kvirikashvili said.
I am appalled at this conniving act aimed against innocent people. The world must come together to put an end to this brutality.”
During this time of grief, our thoughts and prayers are with the Turkish people and the government of Turkey.”
President Margvelashvili extended his condolences to the families of those killed and injured in the attack.
I express our firm support to the people and government of Turkey in their fight against terrorism,” he said.
Meanwhile Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs said no Georgian victims were reported after the deadly blast in Istanbul.
Since last night several Georgians have posted on social media that they were at the airport when the attacks took place. Many said they spent several hours at the airport before being taken to nearby hotels early this morning.
Georgia’s Foreign Ministry said Georgian citizens could get help or obtain information about the fatal attack by phoning Georgia’s General Consulate in Istanbul: + 90 54 18 18 44 00.
Turkey's Prime Minister Binali Yildirim said early signs suggested Islamic State was behind the attack.