Cherie Blair hosts trainings in Georgia on legal issues
• Cherie Blair with Georgia’s Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani . Photo by Georgia’s Ministry of Justice., 13 Oct 2015 - 18:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Cherie Blair – the wife of former Prime Minister of the United Kingdom Tony Blair – is in Georgia to hold special trainings on legal issues for Georgia’s state servants and private sectors representatives.
Mrs Blair was invited to Georgia by Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani to hold two day’s training on the prevention of international litigations, management and bilateral investment agreements at Educational Centre of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
The trainings started today.
Tsulukiani met  Mrs Blair  while she was in Great Britain in February 2015.
Mrs Blair, who chaired famous British legal company Omnia Strategy, came to Georgia’s capital Tbilisi with company representatives to deliver trainings based on an exclusive program elaborated for Georgia’s state agencies, making special accents on attracting foreign investments.
Omnia Strategy is pioneering international law firm that provides strategic counsel to governments, corporates & private clients, the company webpage said.
Representatives from Georgia’s Ministry of Economy, Gas and Oil Corporation, Supreme Court of Georgia, Business Ombudsman’s office, TBC Bank, Bank of Georgia and other interested state and private sectors were participating in the sessions.