Georgia becomes fourth non-member state to join NATO Response Force
• Georgian PM Garibashvili (foreground) attends the UN Leaders' Summit alongside US Secretary of State Kerry and US President Obama (background). Photo by the Georgian Prime Minister's press office., 29 Sep 2015 - 12:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has joined a NATO rapid reaction force made up of highly trained and technologically advanced multinational troops, tasked to defend any ally and deploy anywhere in the world to combat threats.
The country’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili announced a Georgian regiment consisting of about 100 servicemen would join the NATO Response Force (NRF) when he spoke at the Leader’s Summit dedicated to responsibilities of United Nations (UN) states in peacekeeping operations, initiated by United States (US) President Barack Obama yesterday.
World leaders at the Peacekeeping Summit initiated by US President Barack Obama yesterday. Photo by PM Garibashvili's Press Office.
In his speech Garibashvili thanked President Obama and other world leaders for being "committed to global security” while stressing the importance of Georgia's participation in various peacekeeping missions.
"We will be the fourth non-member country in the NFR, which indicates the high level of cooperation between the Georgian Armed Forces and the Alliance,” Garibashvili said.
"Today the NFR reserve includes 130 Georgian soldiers.”
In his speech Garibashvili highlighted Georgia was also involved in the European Union’s (EU) crisis management operations.
"In 2014 the Georgian military contingent took part in EU operations in the Central African Republic. After France we were the biggest contributors to the Central African Republic mission,” he said.
"Georgia is participating in the ongoing missions in the Central African Republic, Mali and Ukraine this year. Our firm decision is to contribute to global security and stability and we regularly take part in international security and peacekeeping missions” he said.
Garibashvili’s message to the audience was Georgia was "a reliable partner” of the global community and an "important contributor” to international security – Georgia was the largest non-NATO contributor to international peacekeeping missions.
"Georgian soldiers served shoulder to shoulder with NATO servicemen in the hottest spot of Afghanistan, the Helmand province. Georgian fighters will always stand beside their allies everywhere where our presence is needed.”
Meanwhile back in 2013 NATO said it would accept Georgia’s offer to join the NRF in 2015. Since then the Georgian unit has undergone special trainings in Georgia and Germany to prepare for the new mission.