Tbilisi to host NATO Parliamentary Assembly
• - NATO PA members will also hold discussions with non-governmental sector representatives. Photo by Flicker
Agenda.ge, 19 Mar 2014 - 12:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi is preparing to host a three-day NATO Parliamentary Assembly (PA) to discuss the role of NATO within international security issues and the role of Georgia to secure security in the region.
NATO PA is an inter-parliamentary organisation, which brings together legislators from NATO member countries to consider security-related issues of common interest and concern.
During the March 24-26 visit, political committee members and Georgia-NATO’s Inter-Parliamentary Council will visit the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia. At the roundtable debate, the parties will discuss various security issues.
The Parliamentary Assembly is an independent entity of NATO but it provides a link between NATO and the parliaments of its member countries, to help build parliamentary and public consensus in support of Alliance policies.
Those expected to attend the meeting with NATO representatives are the President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili, Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili and the deputy Foreign and Defence Ministers Tamar Beruchashvili and Mikheil Darchiashvili.
NATO PA members will also hold discussions with non-governmental sector representatives, experts and students.
In addition, the NATO delegation will visit the Vaziani Military base outside Tbilisi.
At the end of the visit, the guests will visit the headquarters of the European Union Monitoring mission (EUMM) in Georgia and meet with deputy Head of the mission Ryan Grist, which will be followed by a joint briefing.