Minister of Culture wants First Deputy dismissed
• Deputy Culture Minister Marine Mizandari said she was not surprised by the Minister's decision., 10 Feb 2014 - 14:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Controversy has erupted at Georgia’s Ministry of Culture – the Minister wants his First Deputy dismissed.
Minister Guram Odisharia addressed Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili in a bid to dismiss the First Deputy Culture Minister Marine Mizandari on February 5.
Mizandari confirmed the Minister wanted her gone, Georgian news agencies reported.
Mizandari said the issue was being discussed and the Prime Minister had not yet made the final decision.
The First Deputy Minister claimed the official reason of her possible dismissal, stated in the letter to the PM, was because of her insubordination and a failure to comply with instructions.
But Mizandari believed the controversy was caused by a disagreement on several issues including the Sakdrisi Gold Mine case and human resources policy within the Ministry.
"He [Minister Odisharia] warned me if I did not change my approach, he would take extreme measures,” Mizandari said, adding that she was not surprised by the Minister’s decision.
Currently, Mizandari is still executing her duties at the Ministry. She said if she was dismissed, she would continue working on EU projects in different countries as an international expert and if the Minister’s request was not approved by the PM, she would stay at her current post.