Estonia: Georgia’s visa free travel with the EU is possible
• Estonia grants e-residency to Georgia’s Foreign Minister in Tbilisi on Decmeber 19, 2014, 19 Dec 2014 - 16:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Estonia’s Foreign Minister visits Georgia
Estonia’s Foreign Minister Keit Pentus-Rosimannus believes the decision to allow Georgian citizens enjoy visa free travel with the European Union (EU) could be made at the upcoming Eastern Partnership (EaP) Summit in Riga.
The Estonian official praised Georgia’s preparatory work in the Visa Liberalisation Action Plan in a supportive statement made during her meeting with Georgian counterpart Tamar Beruchashvili in Tbilisi today.
"From the Estonian side, we very much hope that at the Riga Summit we can see that decisions on visa free travel can be made. Estonia is very strong supporter of Georgia in that issue. The process and implementation and all the preparatory work you have done has been excellent,” Pentus-Rosimannus said.
The Estonian official, who is on a one-day official visit to Tbilisi, congratulated Georgian people on yesterday’s ratification of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement by the European Parliament. She believed this emphasized that effort could be directed towards implementation of the deal.
"The focus must be on the implementation of the Association Agreement which is a big task for the government and the whole society. We believe the implementation of the Association Agreement will provide Georgia with the possibility to foster the convention with EU values and strengthen rule of law and deepen trade relations,” Pentus-Rosimannus said.
Estonia grants e-residency to Georgia’s Foreign Minister
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili has become an e-resident of Estonia after being presented with her digital ID card by her Estonian counterpart Keit Pentus-Rosimannus at the joint press conference in Tbilisi.
The small Baltic country - often described as the most wired country in Europe, offered e-residency – a state-issued secure digital identity for non-residents that allowed digital authentication and digital signing of documents.
"Madam Minister you can use all e-services Estonia has and we hope we can develop joint e-services that can be used by our people and businesses,” Pentus-Rosimannus said.
Meanwhile, Beruchashvili thanked her for the gift and expressed hope that Estonia and Georgia would smarten their e-services for easing daily work.
Meanwhile British journalist Edward Lucas – an editor of the Economist weekly – was the first e-resident of Estonia.
Estonia’s Prime Minister will visit Georgia
The Estonian official met Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and President Giorgi Margvelashvili today.
During the meeting between Pentus-Rosimannus and Garibashvili, the sides discussed details of the expected visit of the Estonia’s Prime Minister Taavi Roivas in January next year.
The other topics discussed at the meetings included Estonian and Georgian bilateral relations and Estonia’s assistance in implementing the Association Agreement.
Pentus-Rosimannus also praised Georgia’s achievements as it worked to integrate with NATO, and described Georgia’s efforts as "remarkable”.
"Georgia is the security provider here in the region and wider afield on the international level,” she said.
The Estonian Foreign Minister is set to visit the Khurvaleti village, which lies on the administrative boundary line with breakaway Tskhinvali (South Ossetia). The region occupied by Russia has been severely affected by so called ‘borderisation’ where barbed-wire fences were installed by Russian troops.
Meanwhile, before the Estonian Foreign Minister leaves Georgia, she is also expected to visit kindergarten No. 171 in Tbilisi, which has been a partner with Estonia in projects promoting traffic education. She will also place a wreath at the memorial for those who have lost their lives in the name of Georgian unity in Tbilisi.