• Starting November 27 until May 15, 2020 Georgia will chair the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe (CoE). Photo: The Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Review by Salome Shikhashvili
Current news reporter, 28 Nov 2019, Tbilisi,Georgia
EURACTIV has published an exclusive op-ed written by Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani, who writes that Georgia’s Presidency of the Council of Europe’s (CoE) Committee of Ministers is a responsibility and a challenge at the same time, as Georgia will chair the International Organization for the first time.
David Zalkaliani writes that Georgia has always respected European values as a foundation for democratic development.
“Even in the beginning of the 20th century, Georgian public figures were talking about country’s return to European civilization… Georgia has become the CoE’s member two decades ago. Country’s membership symbolized the aspirations of Georgian people towards the European values and identified the readiness to launch significant reforms in human rights, rule of law and democracy”.
Zalkaliani says that the creation of the Organisation 70 years ago was a “huge breakthrough” for Europe exhausted by confrontations.
The priorities of the Georgian Presidency are Human Rights and Environmental Protection, child-friendly justice, culture and youth engagement, reads the op-ed.
Zalkaliani drew attention to Georgia’s readiness for further fruitful collaboration with the organisation saying that Georgian Presidency gives the country an opportunity to contribute to strengthening the fundamental principles of the CoE.
See the full article here: