Kakha Kaladze – “Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia”
Election number 41
Before being named mayoral candidate for the ruling Georgian Dream party, Kakha Kaladze held the post of Georgia’s vice prime minister and energy minister.
Kaladze, a retired football star, joined the Georgian Dream prior to the 2012 parliamentary elections where the newly created opposition party defeated the nine-year rule of the United National Movement. Immediately after the elections in October of 2012, Kaladze was appointed as vice prime minister and energy minister and held the position for almost five years.
Kaladze, 31, headed the election headquarters for the Georgian Dream during the 2014 municipal elections and the parliamentary elections of 2016; the party won both of these votes.
Before entering into politics, Kaladze had a successful, 20-year football career. In 2001, he became the most expensive Georgian player for whom football club Milan paid €16 million. He stayed in Milan for nine years, and simultaneously captained the Georgian national team. He has been named the best Georgian player of the year for a record five times.
Kaladze is married with three children. He also has a dog that is featured in his election campaign in various clips and posters.