Foreign Minister to open NATO days in Georgia today
comments powered by Disqus,16 Apr 2018 - 14:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze will open NATO days in Georgia today, aiming to raise public awareness about the alliance and boost public support for Georgian membership in the organisation.
The opening event will be present by representatives from Georgia’s legislative and executive branches, the diplomatic corps, NATO representatives, local and foreign experts and the media.
NATO days will last until May 1 and will be held in eight Georgian regions.
A NATO-Georgia public diplomatic forum will be held during this time, involving local and foreign non-governmental organisations, analysts, the government of Georgia and NATO representatives.
A range of information and entertainment  events are scheduled in eight regions, including those with ethnic minorities, the NATO and EU Information Centre announced.
Georgia is holding NATO days for the 11th time. The event is organized by the NATO and EU Information Centre, with the support of Georgia’s Foreign Ministry, Defence Ministry, the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia and the Embassy of Bulgaria to Georgia.