Int’l community welcomes Georgia’s peace initiative for occupied Tskhinvali, Abkhazia
comments powered by Disqus,7 Apr 2018 - 12:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
A number of countries have praised the Government of Georgia for its legislative changes aimed at improving the humanitarian, social and economic conditions of the populations in Georgia’s Russian-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
Welcoming Georgia’s commitment to dialogue and to a peaceful resolution of the conflict, the United States reiterated its full support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders.
The Spokesperson of the US Department of State said "these measures help address the needs of the most vulnerable populations on both sides of the Administrative Boundary Lines and provide increased opportunities for mobility, improved livelihoods and access to education".
Maja Kocijancic Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations said the European Union remains firmly committed to conflict resolution and the policy of non-recognition and engagement in Georgia.
We support initiatives aimed at building bridges across the dividing lines and addressing humanitarian challenges. We are looking forward to the discussions in the Parliament of Georgia and the final outcome of the process", Kocijancic said.
Turkey, Poland, Latvia and Germany have also applauded the proposal.
Introducing the new peacemaking initiative called ‘A Step Towards a Better Future’ on April 4, PM Kvirikashvili said this is "an unprecedented step in our country's peaceful stable development”. Photo by N. Alavidze/
According to Kvirikashvili, the package of legislative amendments on peacemaking incorporates three key directions:
1. Enhancing and simplifying trade along the boundary lines through creating new opportunities, including encouraging joint business initiatives
2. Creating additional opportunities for quality education and simplifying access at every level of education both at home and abroad
3. The creation of a mechanism simplifying access to the benefits and goods available to Georgia resulting from the country's development, including European integration, visa waiver, free trade rights and others.