Abandoned Mtskheta cinema to reopen as museum in 2019
comments powered by Disqus,13 Mar 2018 - 15:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
A new tourist attraction will be added to Georgia’s ancient city of Mtskheta, where construction on an archeological museum started today.
The new museum will be able to showcase historic treasures of the area starting from summer 2019, announced Georgia’s Ministry of Infrastructure.
The archeological museum will be opened in an abandoned Soviet-era cinema building.
Over 8.5 million GEL (about $ 3.48/€ 2.82*) will be invested in transforming the cinema building into a museum. The project will be financially supported by the World Bank and will be implemented by the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia.
Over 8.5 million GEL will be invested in transforming the cinema building into a museum. Image by the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia.
After reconstructing the old building the new one will feature exhibition and conference spaces, a cafeteria and other necessary spaces for museum. The building will also be fitted with a new roof and heating system, and a special elevator that caters to disabled individuals.
Historic Mtskheta Gate, dating back to the early feudal age, will also be renovated. The gate was discovered during the construction of the cinema in the 1970s and was preserved as part of the building space.
The construction project was put together based on the recommendations of UNESCO World Heritage Centre.