Georgian MP Gigi Tsereteli becomes new president of OSCE PA
comments powered by Disqus,10 Nov 2017 - 17:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Member of the European Georgia opposition party, Gigi Tsereteli, has become the new president of the OSCE PA.
OSCE official webpage reported that the following last month’s legislative elections and the formation of a new Parliament in Vienna, Austrian parliamentarian Christine Muttonen stepped down today as OSCE Parliamentary Assembly president.
As the most senior Vice-President of the Assembly, Georgian parliamentarian George (Gigi) Tsereteli took over as President,” OSCE PA webpage announced.
Christine Muttonen has served the OSCE PA admirably for many years – as a member of the Austrian Delegation, as a Vice-President, as Special Representative for Central and Eastern Asia, and as Assembly President for the past 15 months – and we are all sad to see her go,” said Tsereteli.
I hope that I am able to continue leading the Assembly with as much ability, vision and energy as she brought to this position,” he added.
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili has congratulated on Tsereteli his new role and stated his leadership of the OSCE PA would benefit Georgian interests.